This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] tection the prohibition is against all, white man and Indian
alike. Legislation of this nature has been for a long time
in force. Fourth sec, chap. 174, Laws 1832, 4 Stat. 564;
§2139, Rev. Stat. If the Yakima Reservation were within
the limits of a Territory there would be no question of the val-
idity of the statute under which this indictment was found,
but the contention is that the ofifense charged is of a police na-
ture and that the full police power is lodged in the State, and
by it alone can such offenses be punished. By the second
paragraph of § 4 of the enabling act with respect to the
State of Washington, (c. 180, 25 Stat. 677,) the people of that
State disclaimed all right and title "to all lands lying within
said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes;
and that until the title thereto shall have been extinguished
by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject
to the disposition of the United States, and said Indian lands
shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of
the Congress of the United States." Construing this, in con-
nection with other provisions of the enabling act, it was held
in Draper v. United States, 164 U. S. 240, that it did not de-
prive the State of jurisdiction over crimes committed within
a reservation by others than Indians or against Indians,